Pioneer Double Din for Cheap

Discussion in 'Misc Items For Sale' started by 3VPOWA, Nov 11, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 3VPOWA

    3VPOWA Senior Member

    Posts:
    2,093
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    East Texas
    Everything is done through PayPal. Shipping will either be USPS Priority or UPS Ground, depends on packaging.

    Pioneer AVH-P4200DVD that I've owned since new. - SOLD to Doug


    Everything works perfectly. No scratches on the 7" screen. Motorized face lowers to allow access to the ports. I had it wired to bypass the parking brake access lock.

    Doesn't have bluetooth or navigation. It does include the iPod cable for the connector type prior to these new iPhones recently released.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2016
  2. Doug M

    Doug M Fast Cars & Freedom

    Posts:
    14,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Location:
    AL. Baby
    Hey bud, does the double din need a special harness? I'm looking to replace my shaker, it is going out. Thanks
    Very interested!
     
  3. 3VPOWA

    3VPOWA Senior Member

    Posts:
    2,093
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    East Texas
    Hey, Doug! Hope all is well.

    It does need a harness if you don't want to splice directly into the factory wire loom. I used the Metra Harness 70-5521. If you have the Shaker 500 door speakers or 1000 subs there's an extra harness to use so that they get power from the aftermarket headunit. I still have the main harness, just not the subwoofer portion, which I'll throw in with it. You can buy the sub harness separately if desired: Metra 70-5522
     
  4. palanza7

    palanza7 forum member

    Posts:
    574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    hey does it have an aux port on the front or only back?
     
  5. 3VPOWA

    3VPOWA Senior Member

    Posts:
    2,093
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    East Texas
    Everything is on the back of the unit, less SD card. You can run cables around to the front.
     
  6. Doug M

    Doug M Fast Cars & Freedom

    Posts:
    14,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Location:
    AL. Baby
    Jon, everything is well, thanks brother! I have the 500. Will the harness you have work with the shaker 500? Keep me updated, I'm on here when I can, thanks brother!
     
  7. 3VPOWA

    3VPOWA Senior Member

    Posts:
    2,093
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    East Texas
    This is the harness I used in my car for the stereo. I only powered the regular door speakers using the head unit.

    That harness is part of Metra 70-5521, but I'm missing the RCA cable harness for wiring in the Shaker amps. I have no clue where I put it since I never connected the door subs up after adding the subwoofers.

    This is the harness I used

    You might be able to order the RCA cable harness referencing Metra 70-5522.

    vvv This is the harness I used after everything had been pulled out and disconnected. vvv

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2016
  8. 3VPOWA

    3VPOWA Senior Member

    Posts:
    2,093
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    East Texas
    I also have the Sirius Satellite radio components available if desired. The Pioneer CD-SB10 Sirius interface and the Sirius Connect Vehicle Tuner SCC1, along with the satellite antenna.
     
  9. mfergel

    mfergel forum member

    Posts:
    2,347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    PM sent
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page